SchoolZones 950x534 blank v4
[…] Parents may choose the best option for their student. Regardless of the method of instruction, it is important that all South Carolinians have a clear understanding of South Carolina’s gun laws in relation to school and school property.

What is the Law When it Comes to Guns on School Property in South Carolina?

South Carolina law prohibits the possession of a firearm on school property. S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-420 states, “it is unlawful for a person to possess a firearm of any kind on any premises or property owned, operated, or controlled by a private or public school, college, university, technical college, other post-secondary institution, or in any publicly owned building, without the express permission of the authorities in charge of the premises or property.” It is important to know that “premises or property” does not include roads, streets, or right of ways maintained by state or local government which are open full time to vehicular traffic. A violation of this section is punishable by imprisonment up to five years or a $5,000 fine, or both.