What Exactly is Considered School Property?
[…] This unusual structure causes concerns for parents who carry weapons, both for those whose children will be educated entirely at home and for those whose children are attending school for in-person instruction.
What Exactly is Considered School Property?
Is your home a weapons-free zone when your children are remote learning? Your home, even if temporarily used to educate your children, is clearly not a school. Although Va. Code § 18.2-308.1 also bans weapons on the “portion of any property open to the public and then exclusively used for school-sponsored functions or extracurricular activities while such functions or activities are taking place,” this statute cannot be fairly construed to apply to your home, even while your children are using it as a remote learning space. Not only is your home closed to the public, but it is also not used exclusively for a school-sponsored function.