The following is a video transcript.
[…] You must always have your identification if you’re carrying your CHP.
Now what about carrying in local, state, or national parks? All these areas are considered public places under the law. Open carry of a firearm with a concealed carry of a handgun with a CHP and proper identification are generally permitted in these Virginia parks with two exceptions. Exception number one, it is unlawful to carry a firearm into buildings and facilities located within Virginia state parks and national parks.
Exceptions to the laws
Exception two, Virginia Code Section 18.2-287.4 makes it “unlawful to carry a loaded (a) semi-automatic center-fire rifle or pistol […] with a magazine that will hold more than 20 rounds of ammunition or designed by the manufacturer to accommodate a silencer or equipped with a folding stock or (b) a shotgun with a magazine that will hold more than seven rounds on any public street, sidewalk, public right of way, public park, or any other place open to the public in the cities of Alexandria, Chesapeake, Fairfax, Falls Church, Newport News, Norfolk, Richmond, or Virginia Beach or in the counties of Arlington, Fairfax, Henrico, Loudoun, or Prince William.”
Exceptions to the Exceptions